Manganese Ore Procurement Guide

Manganese Ore Grades, Specifications and Prices: 2026 Buyer's Guide

Manganese ore trades on four things: Mn content, impurities, size and moisture. This guide covers grade bands, benchmark specifications, 2026 price levels, the dmtu price formula, shipping documents, fraud warning signs and a quotation checklist for steel, ferroalloy, chemical and battery buyers.

Manganese ore lumps, high-grade Mn ore for steel and ferroalloy buyers
World output 2025: 20.0 million tonnes of contained Mn (USGS)Benchmark: 44% Mn lump, CIF ChinaPrice unit: US$ per dry metric tonne unit (dmtu)Last reviewed: 9 October 2026
Step 1Fix grade and form
Step 2Set impurity limits
Step 3Agree the price basis
Step 4Inspect, ship, settle

Quick answer: Manganese ore is rock rich in manganese oxides or carbonates, sold by Mn percentage. Commercial ore runs from about 30% to above 50% Mn. More than 90% of global manganese goes into steel. High-grade lump on a 44.5% Mn basis traded between US$4.90 and US$5.45 per dmtu CIF China for mid-2026 shipments. This equals roughly US$218 to US$243 per dry tonne of ore.

What is manganese ore?

Manganese ore is a natural rock with enough manganese to mine and sell. The main ore minerals are pyrolusite (MnO2), psilomelane, braunite, manganite and rhodochrosite (MnCO3). Oxide ores carry higher Mn and dominate seaborne trade. Carbonate and semi-carbonate ores, common in South Africa's Kalahari field, carry less Mn but lose weight on heating, so smelters value them on a different basis.

The USGS notes metallurgical ore typically contains 35% to 54% Mn. Steelmakers use manganese to remove oxygen and sulfur from molten steel and to add strength and hardness. No satisfactory substitute exists for manganese in these uses, so demand follows steel output closely.

SteelMore than 90% of manganese demand. Used as deoxidizer, desulfurizer and alloying element.
FerroalloysHigh-carbon ferromanganese (FeMn) and silicomanganese (SiMn) are the main products made from ore.
BatteriesElectrolytic manganese dioxide (EMD) for alkaline cells and high-purity manganese sulphate for lithium-ion cathodes.
Chemicals and fertilizerManganese sulphate, manganese oxide and potassium permanganate for crops, feed and water treatment.
Aluminium alloysManganese adds strength and corrosion resistance, for example in beverage-can alloys.
Glass, ceramics, bricksGround ore and MnO2 act as colourant or decolouriser.

Manganese ore grades explained

Traders group ore into grade bands by Mn content. Each band suits different furnaces and products. Use the table below to match the band to your process before you compare offers.

Grade bandTypical Mn contentMain buyersNotes
High grade44% to 50%+High-carbon and refined ferromanganese smeltersSets the 44% CIF China benchmark. Gabon, Australia and Brazil supply most seaborne volume.
Medium grade36% to 44%Silicomanganese plants, blendingSouth African semi-carbonate lump at 36% to 37% Mn is the main reference.
Low grade25% to 35%SiMn blends, sinter plantsHigher silica accepted. Indian producers sell 30% to 34% lumps for SiMn.
Ferruginous10% to 30% Mn, high FeBlast furnaces, sinterPriced on combined Mn and Fe value.
Dioxide (chemical) grade55% to 80%+ MnO2Battery, chemical and glass plantsSold on MnO2 content, not Mn content. Heavy-metal limits apply.
Higher Mn does not guarantee better value for your plant

A 46% Mn ore with 0.20% phosphorus costs a ferromanganese smelter more in refining and slag than a 44% ore with 0.08% phosphorus. Compare offers on delivered cost per tonne of usable manganese, not headline grade.

Manganese ore specifications buyers set

A complete specification names a guaranteed minimum for Mn and a maximum for each impurity. The two main price reporters publish their high-grade basis specs, and most seaborne contracts sit close to these numbers.

ParameterWhy the parameter mattersHigh-grade basisTypical maximum
MnMain value driver. Paid per unit.43.5% to 44%Range 40% to 47%
FeSets the Mn/Fe ratio and the alloy grade a smelter reaches.4% to 4.5%16%
SiO2Raises slag volume and power use per tonne of alloy.8% to 11%17%
Al2O3Affects slag viscosity and furnace stability.6.5% to 8%14%
PPasses into the alloy and then into the steel.0.10% to 0.11%0.16%
MoistureConverts wet shipped tonnes into paid dry tonnes.3% to 5.5%12%
Size (lump)Controls gas flow through the furnace burden.5.5 to 75 mmUndersize and oversize limits

Basis figures drawn from the Platts 44% CIF China and Fastmarkets high-grade manganese ore index specifications.

The Mn/Fe ratio

Ferromanganese smelters watch the Mn/Fe ratio as closely as Mn itself. Iron in the ore ends up in the alloy, so a low ratio drags the alloy below the standard 76% to 78% Mn grade. Producers of standard high-carbon ferromanganese generally target an ore blend with an Mn/Fe ratio of 7 or above. Example: 44% Mn and 5% Fe gives a ratio of 8.8.

Example: a real tender specification

A 2024 Indian government tender for low-phosphorus 36% Mn lump set these limits: Mn 36% minimum, Fe 6.5% maximum, SiO2 14% maximum, P 0.06% maximum, S 0.05% maximum, size 6 to 80 mm, undersize 5% maximum and oversize 3% maximum. The tender also stated no premium for Mn above 36%. Read every tender for clauses like this before you price a higher grade.

Lump, fines, concentrate or sinter?

The same deposit ships in several physical forms. Each form carries its own price, handling risk and furnace use.

FormTypical sizeMain useBuyer watch-points
Lump6 to 75 mm (contracts vary, for example 10 to 75 mm)Direct charge to submerged-arc furnacesUndersize after handling, decrepitation, size distribution at discharge
Fines0 to 6 mm or 0 to 10 mmSinter plants, briquetting, chemical leachingMoisture, dust, transportable moisture limit at sea, price discount to lump
ConcentrateVaries by process (jigged, washed, magnetic)Upgraded feed for smelters and chemical plantsGrade consistency between lots, residual moisture
SinterAgglomerated lumpsFurnace feed made from finesStrength, Mn after sintering, price per unit
Ground ore or MnO2 powderMicron to mesh sizesBatteries, chemicals, glass, bricksMnO2 assay, heavy metals, particle size

How manganese ore is priced

Seaborne manganese ore is quoted in US dollars per dry metric tonne unit (dmtu). One unit equals 1% Mn in one dry tonne, or 10 kg of contained manganese. A quote of US$4.90/dmtu for 44.5% ore means US$4.90 x 44.5 = US$218.05 per dry tonne.

Contracts then adjust the price for Fe and SiO2 against the basis, apply penalties for phosphorus or size, and deduct moisture. The usual benchmark Incoterm is CIF China, because China takes the largest share of seaborne ore. Sellers also quote FOB at the loading port or CFR at the buyer's port.

2026 producer offers to China

Producer and oreMn gradeShipment monthPrice, CIF China
Eramet Comilog, Gabonese lump44.5%June 2026US$5.45/dmtu
Eramet Comilog, Gabonese lump44.5%August 2026US$5.10/dmtu
Eramet Comilog, Gabonese lump44.5%September 2026US$4.90/dmtu
Eramet Comilog, Gabonese chips43%September 2026US$4.70/dmtu
CML, Australian lump46%February 2026US$5.20/dmtu
UMK, South African semi-carbonate lump36%February 2026US$4.32/dmtu

Annual average, 44% ore CIF China

Year20212022202320242025 (est.)
US$ per dmtu5.275.974.805.534.50

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, citing CRU Group. Producer offers reported by Mysteel. Prices move monthly. Treat these figures as reference levels, not a quotation.

Ask every seller for the price basis

"US$200 per ton" means nothing without the Mn basis, moisture basis, Incoterm, port and penalty scale. Two offers become comparable only once you convert both to US$ per dmtu at the same Incoterm.

Want a price on your exact spec?

Send your Mn target, impurity limits, quantity and destination port. Pure Talcum replies with a quotation basis you compare line by line against the benchmark.

Manganese ore price calculation, step by step

Use these three formulas to check any offer or invoice.

1. Price per dry tonnePrice per dmt = dmtu price x Mn grade (%)

US$4.90 x 44.5 = US$218.05 per dry metric tonne.

2. Dry tonnes from wet tonnesDry tonnes = wet tonnes x (1 - moisture %)

10,000 wet tonnes at 8% moisture = 9,200 dry tonnes.

3. Cargo valueCargo value = dry tonnes x price per dmt

9,200 x US$218.05 = US$2,006,060 CIF.

One percent of Mn moves the invoice by tens of thousands of dollars

If the final assay reads 43.5% instead of 44.5%, the same cargo pays US$4.90 x 43.5 = US$213.15 per dmt. On 9,200 dry tonnes, the invoice drops by US$45,080. This gap is why sampling method and the controlling laboratory belong in the contract.

Manganese ore market in 2026

Global manganese ore output rose in 2025 to an estimated 20.0 million tonnes of contained manganese, up from 18.7 million tonnes in 2024. South Africa, Gabon, Ghana and Australia lead production. South Africa holds an estimated 70% of world manganese resources.

CountryMine output 2024 (kt Mn)Mine output 2025 est. (kt Mn)Reserves (kt Mn)
South Africa7,4907,600550,000
Gabon4,6405,00061,000
Ghana1,2802,00013,000
Australia1,6001,600580,000
Brazil705800300,000
India73179034,000
China690700260,000
Côte d'Ivoire340350n/a
World total18,70020,0001,800,000

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026. Figures in thousand tonnes of contained manganese.

  • Prices fell in 2025. By October 2025, the year-to-date average spot price for 44% ore in China sat 22% below the 2024 average. Producer offers to China then slid again from June to September 2026.
  • China sets the seaborne price. Most traded high-grade ore lands at Tianjin and Qinzhou, where port inventories drive spot offers.
  • The United States imports 100% of the manganese ore it uses. Gabon supplied 64% of US ore imports in 2021 to 2024, South Africa 24% and Mexico 12%.
  • US import duty on ore is zero. HS 2602.00 (manganese ores and concentrates) enters the US duty-free at both under and over 47% Mn.
  • Battery demand is growing from a small base. EMD and high-purity manganese sulphate need chemically clean feed, so chemical-grade ore commands its own specification.

Applications and the grade each one needs

ApplicationPreferred materialCritical limits
High-carbon ferromanganeseHigh-grade lump, 44% Mn and aboveMn/Fe ratio, phosphorus, lump size
SilicomanganeseMedium to low grade ore plus FeMn slagPhosphorus, total Mn units, silica balance
Sinter and blast furnaceFines, ferruginous oreCost per Mn unit, moisture
EMD and manganese sulphate (batteries)MnO2 or carbonate ore with clean chemistryHeavy metals, K, Na, leach recovery
Fertilizer and animal feedChemical-grade ore for MnSO4 or MnOLead, arsenic and cadmium limits
Glass, ceramics, bricksGround ore or MnO2 powderFe content, colour, particle size

How to buy manganese ore: the process

  1. Define the requirement. State form, Mn target, impurity limits, size range and end use.
  2. Request lot data. Ask for a recent analysis from an independent laboratory, not a "typical" spec sheet alone.
  3. Agree the price basis. Fix dmtu or per-tonne pricing, Mn basis, Fe and SiO2 adjustments, penalties and moisture basis.
  4. Agree the Incoterm and ports. FOB, CFR or CIF, with named loading and discharge ports and a laycan window.
  5. Agree inspection. Name the inspector (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, Alex Stewart or Cotecna), the sampling standard (ISO 4296-1 for increment sampling of manganese ore) and which certificate is final.
  6. Start with a trial lot. Containers suit trial quantities. Bulk vessels suit regular volume.
  7. Use secure payment. A confirmed letter of credit or documentary collection protects both sides. Avoid open advance payment on a first deal.
  8. Settle on final assay. Adjust the provisional invoice once the agreed laboratory reports final Mn, impurities, moisture and weight.

Shipping options

Bulk vesselHandysize to Supramax parcels, usually 10,000 tonnes and above. Lowest freight cost per tonne.
Containers20ft boxes carry about 25 to 27 tonnes of ore, subject to line and road weight limits. Suited to trial lots and smaller buyers.
Jumbo bags1 to 1.5 tonne bags inside containers for fines and ground ore, to control dust and spillage.
Bulk in containerLined containers for lump. Faster loading, but plan for discharge equipment at destination.

Documents for a manganese ore shipment

DocumentPurpose
Commercial invoice (provisional and final)Price, quantity and adjustment basis
Bill of ladingTitle to the cargo and proof of shipment
Certificate of analysisMn, Fe, SiO2, Al2O3, P, S and size from the agreed laboratory
Certificate of weight and moistureWet and dry tonnage for settlement
Certificate of originCustoms and tariff treatment
Packing listContainer numbers, bag counts and weights
Insurance certificateRequired under CIF terms
Safety data sheet (SDS)Handling and dust controls
IMSBC cargo declarationBulk sea transport. Fines shipped as a Group A cargo need a transportable moisture limit (TML) certificate.
Mining and export licencesProof the seller holds legal rights to export from the origin country

Red flags in manganese ore offers

Bulk mineral trade attracts fake offers. Watch for these signs before you sign or pay.

Price far below indexOffers 20% or more under the benchmark with no clear reason.
Paper before productDemands for ICPO, LOI or fees before showing any lot analysis or stockpile proof.
Advance feesRequests to pay for "certificates", "export permits" or "port fees" before shipment.
Unverifiable lab reportsInspection certificates the issuing laboratory does not confirm.
No load-port inspectionRefusal to let your inspector sample at loading.
Personal bank accountsPayment instructions to a person instead of the contracting company.
Verify before you pay

Confirm any certificate directly with the issuing laboratory, check the seller's export licence, and route payment through a bank instrument. Pure Talcum supports third-party inspection on request and defines the inspector, sampling method and controlling certificate in the contract.

Manganese ore quotation checklist

Send these details for a quotation you compare against the market. Missing items slow every supplier down, not only us.

FormLump, fines, concentrate, sinter or ground ore.
GradeMn target and acceptable range, or MnO2 for chemical grade.
Impurity limitsFe, SiO2, Al2O3, P and S maximums.
Size and moistureSize range, undersize limit and moisture basis.
QuantityTrial lot plus monthly or annual volume.
DeliveryDestination port, Incoterm and delivery window.
PackingBulk vessel, containers, bulk in container or jumbo bags.
Documents and inspectionRequired certificates, inspector and payment terms.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of manganese ore per ton in 2026?

High-grade 44.5% Mn lump traded between US$4.90 and US$5.45 per dmtu CIF China for June to September 2026 shipments. This equals about US$218 to US$243 per dry tonne. Lower grades sell for less per tonne and slightly less per unit. Prices change every month.

What does dmtu mean in manganese ore pricing?

Dmtu stands for dry metric tonne unit. One unit is 1% Mn in one dry tonne, or 10 kg of manganese. Multiply the dmtu price by the Mn percentage to get the price per dry tonne.

What grade is high-grade manganese ore?

High-grade ore carries 44% Mn or more. Benchmark indices use a 43.5% to 44% Mn basis within a 40% to 47% range, with low iron and silica.

What is the difference between manganese ore lump and fines?

Lump is sized at roughly 6 to 75 mm and goes straight into smelting furnaces. Fines are below 6 to 10 mm and need sintering or briquetting first, so fines usually sell at a discount to lump.

Which countries produce the most manganese ore?

South Africa, Gabon, Ghana and Australia lead production on a contained-manganese basis. South Africa produced an estimated 7.6 million tonnes of manganese in 2025, about 38% of world output.

What is manganese ore used for?

More than 90% goes into steel, mostly through ferromanganese and silicomanganese. The rest feeds batteries, fertilizers, animal feed, chemicals, aluminium alloys, glass and bricks.

What is the HS code for manganese ore?

Manganese ores and concentrates fall under HS 2602.00. In the US tariff schedule, 2602.00.0040 covers ore under 47% Mn and 2602.00.0060 covers ore at 47% Mn or more. Both enter the US duty-free.

What is the minimum order for manganese ore?

Bulk vessel parcels usually start around 10,000 tonnes. Container shipments allow trial lots from one or a few 20ft containers. Pure Talcum confirms the minimum quantity for each lot and route.

Is manganese ore hazardous to ship or handle?

Manganese ore is generally not classed as dangerous goods for sea transport. Long-term dust exposure is a recognised health hazard, so follow the SDS and use dust controls during handling.

Related resources

Sources

USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Manganese. Production, reserves, US import sources, tariffs and average prices.

Fastmarkets high-grade manganese ore index specification. Basis and maximum limits for Mn, Fe, SiO2, P, Al2O3, moisture and size.

Platts 44% manganese ore CIF China methodology note. Benchmark basis specification.

Mysteel manganese ore market updates. 2026 producer offer prices to China.

MOIL manganese ore product specifications. Indian grade and size examples.

Buying manganese ore for a real shipment?

Send your form, Mn target, impurity limits, quantity, destination port, Incoterm and document needs. Pure Talcum reviews each request against the lot and route before quoting, and supports independent inspection at loading.